Prospects and Challenges of Georgia’s European Integration
On May 14, Prof. Kornely Kakachia, Director of the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) and Jean Monnet Chair of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University facilitated a meeting for university students with a delegation of Foreign Affairs Committee Chairs of EU member states.
The event, titled ‘Prospects and Challenges of Georgia’s European Integration,’ organized with the support of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation South Caucasus office, provided a platform to assess Georgia’s future relations with the European Union. It examined the risks associated with potential deviations from the current foreign policy course, analyzed strategies for maintaining and strengthening recently established bilateral ties, and discussed the impact of internal political events on Georgia’s European integration process.
Speakers at the panel discussion included: