Compendium of Policy Briefs 2018
Consisting of four policy briefs, the publication introduces policy recommendations on major aspects of Georgia’s Europeanization and democratization agenda,  particularly on the influence of Western political conditionality on domestic agendas; the importance of democratic consolidation at the political level; and influences from non-western regional actors (Turkey, Azerbaijan, and Russia) on Georgia’s democratization. Intended to encourage public participation in the democratic processes, this compendium creates the groundwork for government officials, field experts, civil society actors and interested stakeholders engaged in Georgia’s gradual democratic advancement.
This publication has been developed under the project – “Incentivizing Democratic Development”, supported by the National Endowment for Democracy and implemented
by the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), which strives to strengthen democratic institutions and promote good governance by encouraging public participation in political discourse shaping process.