The Georgia Governance Index (GGI) 2021
The Georgia Governance Index (GGI) studies Georgia’s performance in four governance areas: democratic, effective, social and economic, and external. In doing so, the report aims to identify the main challenges and gaps but also the positive developments in different governance areas of Georgia and to provide policy-relevant recommendations on how to mitigate the risks and improve governance quality.
This index is aimed at a wide audience including politicians and political parties, civil society representatives, think-tanks, NGOs, political foundations, international organizations, international and domestic observers, and pundits, as well as to wider public with an interest in Georgian governance affairs.
The index was presented in Tbilisi with the aim of better informing the Georgian public and international community about the challenges inherent to Georgia’s governance and democratization processes; placing Georgia’s reforms in an international context; and advocating for Georgia’s Euro- Atlantic integration efforts. The index will help strengthen the accountability of government and political actors to their constituents and promote more transparent governance. Additionally, it will help Georgian government receive constructive feedback from civil society activists, as well as Georgian think tanks and expert community, on their policies and planned reforms. For civil society, this index will provide a platform to voice their concerns and provide constructive policy suggestion.
This document has been produced with the financial support of USAID. The contents are the sole responsibility of GIP and can under no circumstance be regarded as reflecting the position of USAID.