The dramatic 2020 USA presidential elections are finally over with Joe Biden having defeated Donald Trump. [i] A new administration means new conditions for USA foreign relations in general, and of importance to us, Georgia. This piece focuses on the revitalization of traditional alliances, the promotion of democratic values beyond the USA, and Bidenโs expected stance with Russia, all of which impact strategic relations between Washington and Tbilisi.
Bidenโs โAmerica Backโ plan (Biden 2020; Manson and Weaver 2020) may open up new opportunities for the USAโs small, strategic partners such as Georgia. Restoring USAโs currently damaged relations with the transatlantic community will bring stability to Tbilisi and allow it to continue its commitment to a joint Western security agenda. Additionally, Georgia can benefit from the Biden administrationโs โdemocracy promotionโ plan which can lead to greater cooperation in the democratization process (Biden 2020). Finally, given Bidenโs recent confrontational stance toward the Kremlin, Georgia can enhance its role as a reliable ally on Russiaโs border, leading to enhanced security and defense cooperation between the two states.