Closing Event of the ELS 2022
After 6-month intensive work, the Emerging Leaders School 2022 is over. GIP held the closing event in Kakheti and gathered all ELS 2022 participants in an informal environment to summarize the results they achieved together.
After the discussion activities carried out during the event, graduates of ELS 2022 were given symbolic gifts and certificates. The event ended with the awarding ceremony of the winner and participants of the blog competition.
ELS2022 brought together twenty-one active, change-oriented young people selected through intense competition. Over the past six months, with the help of the invited experts, participants had the opportunity to learn about political and social issues they were interested in. Additionally, these young people participated in non-formal discussions with decision-makers, shared their points of view, and were part of the Youth Democracy Forum held in May 2022.
The project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics with the financial support of USAID GEORGIA. The initiative aims to raise young people’s awareness about political processes and democratization to encourage their involvement by developing leadership skills.