ELS Diaries 2021 – May Edition
In May, the training sessions at the Emerging Leaders School (ELS) were carried out online. In total, 12 training sessions were held covering 6 different topics. Apart from the training, during May, a number of Space for Discussion series were organized by the ELS participants. This is an additional opportunity for them to meet the experts of different fields as well as the representatives of public and private sectors. The participants choose the discussion topic themselves and have an opportunity to get the answers to the questions of their interest from the invited professionals and decision-makers.
Emerging Leaders School (ELS) is an initiative, which is being implemented within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” by Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) with the financial support of USAID/Georgia and in partnership with CRRC Georgia. The project aims at raising youth awareness on political processes and democratization as well as developing their leadership skills and enhancing their participation and representation in public life.
The second edition of the ELS will be completed in June 2021.