GIP at the EaP Think Tank Forum
Chișinău, Moldova (September 21-22): GIP Executive Director Kornely Kakachia presented on the “Future of the Eastern Partnership: Challenges and Perspectives” at the EaP Think Tank Forum. The Forum’s aim was to better connect think tanks across Europe for maximum impact of their research, policymaking, and advocacy efforts on promoting Europeanization in EaP countries. The Forum provided more than 60 experts from the think tank community in EU and EaP countries with the opportunity to share policy recommendations for the upcoming EaP Summit in Brussels. The Forum aimed at bridging local, regional, and European perspectives to address current challenges and share future perspectives on the EU’s Eastern Partnership initiative.
The two-day Forum was organized by the Institute for European Policies and Reforms (IPRE), the Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies (GISS), and the New Europe Center (formerly the Institute of World Policy). The Forum was implemented in cooperation with the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF) with funding from the EU and National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and co-financing from the Konrad Adenauer Stiftung (KAS).