GIP Director has been Awarded the Prestigious Jean Monnet Chair
Director of the Georgian Institute of politics Professor Kornely Kakachia has been awarded the prestigious Jean Monnet Chair by the European Commission in Brussels. Dr. Kakachia will specifically hold the Chair at the department of Political science of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University until 2025.
Jean Monnet Chairs are teaching posts with a specialization in European Union studies for university professors or senior lecturers. Jean Monnet Chairs can enhance the teaching of EU studies through the curriculum; conduct, monitor, and supervise research on EU matters at all education levels; be a mentor and advisors to the next generation of teachers and researchers; and provide expert guidance to future professionals about European matters.
The aim of the project is to promote the study of the Europeanization of Georgia’s foreign policy by raising awareness among young people about the EU and Georgia’s European perspective, by promoting participatory-based research, and by encouraging active discussion on this topic in Georgian society.