GIP Participated in the NATO Public Forum 2023
On 11-12 July 2023, GIP was represented at the NATO Vilnius Summit 2023. Prof. Kornely Kakachia, director of the Georgian Institute of Politics, attended the NATO Public Forum, held under the framework of the Summit.
The Forum was organized by the NATO Public Diplomacy Division, the Eastern Europe Studies Centre, the German Marshall Fund of the United States, the Munich Security Conference, and the Atlantic Council.
The event aspired to promote a better public understanding of NATO’s policies and goals and the decisions to be adopted at the Vilnius Summit. The Forum aimed for the dialogue and engagement with a unique and diverse group of stakeholders, from Heads of State and Government and Ministers to international security experts, opinion formers, academics, journalists, and young people, in a series of panel discussions, debates, and interactive sessions on various topics on NATO’s agenda.
In his remarks, Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General, talked about the Swedish membership:
It’s great to have Sweden as a full member, and we will all be safer. <…> This is a historic decision, a historic moment, and a historic Summit.”
For more information about the NATO Public Forum 2023, please see: