• Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia security triangle
• Role of Turkey in Karabakh conflict
Researchers are free to offer topics of their choice which are not listed above. However, it is important to stay close to the main line of interest – contemporary Turkish foreign policy towards Azerbaijan against the background of the recent domestic developments in Turkey.
All six selected researchers from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan will take part in a kick-off training in Tbilisi, which will take place on December 19, 2019. During the training, researchers will be introduced to their mentors and will discuss working plans, guidelines and research methodology.  Policy briefs should be written in English. Their length is limited to 2,000-2,500 words.
Policy briefs should provide analyses of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations with the emphasis on Turkey’s role and foreign policy approach towards Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus and its consequences for the EU. Policy briefs will be publicly presented in April 2020 in Tbilisi at an international conference on Turkey’s foreign policy towards South Caucasus with participants from Germany, Turkey, Russia, and the three Caucasian states. This call is part of a broader project of the Heinrich Boell Foundation looking into Turkey’s role in the common neighborhood with the EU particularly the South Caucasus, Balkans, and the Middle East.
Eligibility: The criteria for selecting young researchers are the following:
• MA degree in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines;
• Age – up to 35;
• Fluency in English;
• Excellent writing and analytical skills;
• Good verbal communication skills;
• Interest and some background on Turkey related issues. Previous publications on Turkey is an asset;
• Turkish language is an asset;
• Good track record of publications is an advantage;
• Commitment to take part in the kick-off training and the closing conference in Tbilisi.
Submission: Interested candidates should send: