GIP Participated in the Annual Lennart Meri Conference in Tallinn, Estonia
From May 16th to 18th, Prof. Kornely Kakachia, Director of the Georgian Institute of Politics, contributed to the Annual Lennart Meri Conference held in Tallinn, Estonia. As a distinguished speaker, Kakachia shared insights on the panel titled “Two Steps Forward, One Step Back – Impact of the War in Ukraine on Caucasus.”
The LMC assembles distinguished policymakers, analysts, politicians, military personnel and academia from around the globe in Tallinn, Estonia. At the conference, key foreign and security policy issues are discussed mostly from the perspective of the northern and eastern parts of Europe.
Since its establishment in 2007 It has s developed to become one of the most prominent security policy conferences in the region. The President of Estonia is the patron of the conference and an active participant.