Interparty Council – Women Committee Launching Its Activities
On December 24, the Committee of Women Politicians of the Interparty Council carried out the first field activity: women politicians from 7 political parties visited Ergneti and met with the local population, including women, living near the dividing line. The meeting aimed to address the challenges faced by women voters, that were identified by women politicians through their joint research earlier this year and published in an interparty manifesto: “Challenges Faced by Women Voters and Politicians: How Do Political Parties Respond to Their Expectations?”
During the information-consultative meeting with the population, women politicians discuss the specific needs of the local female electorate, their problems, and how to alleviate living conditions for conflict-affected communities.
The Interparty Council members also visited Ergneti War Museum to enhance their knowledge about its history and the current status of the conflict-affected areas, and spent a day with the local community of Ergneti village.
Committees of youth and women politicians of the Interparty Council were formed within the framework of the “Strengthening Sustainable Political Culture Among Georgian Political Parties” project, with the support of the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia.