Young Politicians and Activists Drafted an Inter-Party Manifesto
On April 30th and May 1st, GIP organized a two-day workshop for young members of 10 political parties and civil society representatives, to facilitate creating an interparty document that will be focused on bringing political parties closer to the needs of the voters.
During April, workshop participants have conducted fieldwork to identify the expectations of voters in different regions of Georgia. Small groups of young politicians and civic activists traveled to big cities and remote areas to conduct a series of interviews and focus groups with local communities, their supporters, and local branches of their parties.
As the result, the groups presented their fieldwork results at the workshop. Afterward, based on the key findings, the participants created a document, which will outline the voter expectations towards political parties, as well as recommendations on what should be the parties’ response. Their inputs will be summarized in a joint manifesto, which will be made available for the wider public.
The manifesto will be presented at the annual Democracy Conference of the Georgian Institute of Politics on May 30. Within its framework, the authors of the manifesto will present their findings and engage in a discussion with the wider public as well as political leaders and party members.
The workshop was organized with the support of the Swiss Embassy in Georgia within the project “Strengthening Sustainable Political Culture among Georgian Political Parties”.