Launching the third and fourth thematic Working Groups (WG) 2021-2022
On October 16-17 Georgian Institute of Politics launched the third and fourth thematic Working Groups on the topics – The role of young people in Georgia’s foreign policy and Youth Employment.
The 3rd group of active ELS alumni will discuss possibilities for young people to have more impact on Georgia’s foreign policy, with the mentorship of Levan Tsutskiridze, Executive Director of Eastern European Centre for Multiparty Democracy.
The 4nd group of active ELS alumni will work on Youth Employment issues with the mentorship of Lia Kiladze, Chairperson of the Board of Kutaisi Education, Development and Employment Center.
The thematic Working Groups meetings were held within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia”. It is the second component of the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) initiative and involves ELS graduates from Tbilisi, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti, and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.