4. Resilient, fair and inclusive societies: A people-centric EaP
5. Resilient, sustainable and integrated economies
6. Resilient digital transformation
In general, the Non-Paper asks for a more ambitious and geopolitical outlook from the side of the EU and argues in favour of the three associated EaP states tighter integration into a wider array of EU security, environmental, political and economic initiatives as it befits their European aspirations and capacities. Equally, the Non-Paper recognises that better governance is the key and therefore points to the need for smarter, more tailored and more targeted forms of conditionality from the side of the EU to improve the chances of sustainable reforms in these societies.
The Non-Paper is valuable not just as a roadmap for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine to strengthen their association with the EU, but it is also a relevant intervention into a wider discussion about the future of the EaP and how the EU should look in the next ten years.