The socializing effects of Georgian parties’ membership in European political party federations
Building a functioning party political system is a complex process that is influenced by a range of factors. On the other hand, the nature of party politics also shapes the process of democratization. That means that, without the foundation of relevant political party system, it is unimaginable that Georgia will achieve a consolidated democracy. This paper focuses on party politics in Georgia and how interactions with European party federations (hereafter “Europarties”) influences Georgian political parties. The goal of the research is to analyse the links between Georgian and Europarties, with particular focus on whether and how partnerships with Europarties influence either the formation or the development of Georgian parties’ policy platforms and agendas on the issues of Europeanization and democratization in the country. Furthermore, the research also explores to what extent Georgian parties have a coherent political agenda to promote at the European level and to what extent they do so.