The Geopolitics of EU Enlargement: The Case of Georgia
On December 19, The Georgian Institute of Politics and KAS South Caucasus Office hosted the public discussion The Geopolitics of EU Enlargement: The Case of Georgia.”
The event brought together distinguished speakers to overview new geopolitical realities in the European neighborhood and their implications for Georgia. The discussion was based on the policy paper presented by Dr. Natalie Sabanadze. The paper analyzes the current challenges to the EU and Georgia and makes recommendations on how to address them.
The panels were focused on the following questions:
• How can the European Union navigate between value-based foreign policy and complicated geopolitics in its Eastern neighborhood?
• What are the main challenges in the current EU-Georgia relations?
• What should be Tbilisi’s and Brussels’s short-term and long-term strategies amid the ongoing shifts of security paradigms in the region?
During the panels, distinguished speakers and the audience discussed the following issues and exchanged their perspectives. Attendees expressed their willingness to participate further in similar discussions.
About the topic: The Russian invasion of Ukraine has brought geopolitics into the focus of the European Union. In its attempt to counter Putin’s aggressive foreign policies, Brussels decided to accelerate the integration process for the Associated Trio and granted candidate status to Moldova and Ukraine and recognized the European perspective for Georgia.