Virtual Closed Meeting with Experts about DCFTA Implementation in Georgia
On November 15, the Georgian Institute of Politics organized a closed presentation with experts working on DCFTA in the Associated countries. The meeting participants reviewed the draft version of the report on the Georgian case, which evaluates the role of civil society in the process of EU-Georgia Deep and Comprehensive Trade Agreement implementation. The working document developed by Georgian researchers about the Georgian case is part of the joint report, which will be published at the end of November based on an assessment of the progress of Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine. The meeting comments provided by experts will be incorporated in the final version of the report, which will be published at the end of November.
The draft report was presented by the authors, Elene Panchulidze and Tinatin Akhvlediani, aiming to facilitate discussion and receive feedback before finalizing the public report. Attendees of the closed meeting included the following experts in trade issues: Ekaterine Kardava, Head of European Time; Tamar Todua, Association of Business Consulting Organizations of Georgia; Maka Chitanava, Deputy Head of EEPRC in ISET Policy Institute; Konstantin Zhgenti, President of the Association of Business Consulting Organizations of Georgia (ABCO); Kakha Gogolashvili, Director of EU Studies in Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies; Giorgi Khishtovani, Research Director in PMC Research Center; Tamar Medulashvili, EU Projects Manager in Policy and Management Consulting Group;
The closed virtual discussion took place under the framework of the project “The Role of the CSOs in DCFTA Implementation in Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine”, which is financially supported by the European Union under the EaP CSF re-granting schemeThe project is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) together with the Institute for European Policies and Reforms (IPRE, Moldova) and Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting (IER, Ukraine).