WECHANGE annual networking conference “Dialogue for Future 2023″
On October 17-20th, 2023, representatives of the Georgian Institute of Politics participated in the WECHANGE annual networking conference Dialogue for Future 2023 on The Future of Eastern Partnership: Empowering Democratic and Sustainable Civil Societies. #DFF2023 took place in Berlin.
On September 18, within the program of the #DFF2023, Policy Analyst at the Georgian Institute of Politics, Salome Kandelaki, was one of the guest speakers of the panel discussion about “Building Democratic, Resilient, Equal and Inclusive Societies.”
On September 19, Young researchers of the project “Analyzing Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasus” implemented by GIP together with Heinrich Boell Foundation South Caucasus Office, participated in the panel discussion: “Analysing Geopolitical Shifts in South Caucasus” and spoke on the intense changes currently taking place in the region. Prof. Kornely Kakachia, Director of the Georgian Institute of Politics, moderated the discussion.
This year, more than 150 change-makers from the EU and its eastern neighbors came together in Berlin for a more human- and society-minded, sustainable, and resilient dialogue. Participants were able to share and learn sound practices, explore potential areas of cooperation, and initiate new projects. The conference combined topical exchanges of knowledge and experience among participants, inputs by high-level experts, and thrilling networking opportunities. The discussions were organized within four thematic tracks, which bundle challenges of all countries in Europe’s east: