Workshop – Enhancing Georgia’s Resilience in Uncertain Times
On November 22, GIP organized the workshop on resilience under the NATO PDD-sponsored project “Enhancing Georgia’s Resilience in Uncertain Times” aiming to raise public awareness about NATO’s role and impact beyond the formal membership process in Georgia, with a specific focus on NATO-promoted resilience-building in Georgia.
At the workshop, there has been presented the preliminary findings of the policy paper about the national resilience of Georgia by Dr. Bidzina Lebanidze, the Senior Policy Analyst at GIP. While, the theoretical and practical training was facilitated by NATO expert Michal Gloznek, Partnerships Officer, Enablement & Resilience Section, Defence Policy and Planning Division, and COL Susanne Kristensen, Civil Crisis Management Initiative Team Leader (DNK) Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), Defence Institution & Capacity Building. The participants of the workshop were security experts, policymakers, and representatives of the relevant state institutions.
During the workshop, the domestic sources of resilience and state of the art regarding resilience-building in Georgia have been discussed. Moreover, the workshop facilitators talked about the key components of NATO’s resilience approach,  as well as its support for strengthening and maximizing the positive outputs of its resilience-building agenda in Georgia.