• Armenia: Alyona Yanis, Shushan Abrahamyan
• Azerbaijan: Rövşən Məmmədli, Shujaat Ahmadzada
• Georgia: Anastasia Mgaloblishvili, Giorgi Jangiani
As a result, GIP will publish six policy briefs produced by young researchers. By doing so, the project team seeks to increase the quality of research and the debate on geopolitical changes among experts, young professionals, and policymakers.
During the first workshop, the young researchers became aware of their working plans, research guidelines, and the importance of analytical writing, critical thinking, and critical feedback. The workshop’s main topic was How to Conduct Policy Relevant Research, delivered by Dr. Kornely Kakachia, Director of the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP).
The second online workshop was held on July 26, 2023. The second workshop aimed to facilitate the research process, present the second drafts of policy briefs, provide feedback to each other, listen to the recommendations of the reviewers, and discuss the working plan for the following months.
The workshops were organized under the framework of the project “Analyzing Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasus,” funded by the Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office – South Caucasus Region (HBF).