Series of Policy Briefs on the Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasus Region 2023
Under the framework of the GIP project “Analyzing Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasus,” funded by the Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office – South Caucasus Region (HBF), GIP selected six young researchers from the South Caucasus states to support them in writing the policy briefs on the geopolitical shirt in the region.
Developing these papers aimed to assess the changing geopolitical and security environment in the South Caucasus, including the role of regional actors such as Turkey and Russia. Through this project, the GIP and the HBF contributed to developing an informed policy approach towards Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan and its consequences for the EU’s impact on the region. It also aimed to increase the quality of research and the debate on geopolitical changes.
Out of six selected young researchers, five developed the following policy briefs with recommendations, which have been presented to the relevant stakeholders at the online public discussion.