Georgian Institute of Politics / Institut für Europäische Politik
“Georgian-German relations: partnership review” – GIP and IEP present a joint policy paper
On July 18, 2019 the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) hosted an event – “Georgian-German relations: partnership review” – at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The event highlighted the particular role of Germany for Georgia’s European aspirations as well as possible ways to align mutual expectations.
GIP hosted the Black Sea Summer University 2019
On 8-13 July, 2019 the Black Sea Summer University gathered Georgian and international students for an academic exchange in Tbilisi at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. “Georgia in the Wider Black Sea Region” was the main topic of the academic program, around which various important subjects were discussed, such as: cross-border and cross-regional cooperation in the Black Sea region, EU-Georgia relations, diverse conflicts in the South Caucasus, ethno-, geo- and biopolitical facets of security in the South Caucasus region, EU’s Black Sea policies, etc.