ELS was launched in Tbilisi and Rustavi
Emerging Leader’s School (#ELS2020) was launched in Tbilisi and Rustavi. The initiative is being implemented within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” by Georgian Institute of Politics (#GIP) with the financial support of USAID/Georgia and in partnership with CRRC Georgia. The project aims at raising youth awareness on political processes and democratization as well as developing their leadership skills and enhancing their participation and representation in public life.
ELS opening in Tbilisi was attended by Adam Schmidt, Director of Democracy, Governance & Social Development at USAID Georgia, Kornely Kakachia, GIP Director, Levan Natroshvili, GIP Board Member, and Konstantine Sulamanidze, ELS Trainer. After the opening ceremony, Konstantine Sulamanidze conducted the training on the topic: “Georgia’s economic challenges and solutions”.
ELS opening in Rustavi was attended by Nino Kavtaradze, Deputy Director of Rustavi Municipality City Council, Davit Aprasidze, ELS Trainer, and GIP representatives. The topic of the first ELS training in Rustavi was – “Civil society: essence and necessity”.
The ELS targets 18-35-year-olds with diverse backgrounds from Tbilisi and three different regions of Georgia – Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, and Adjara. The ELS provides an opportunity and space for the participants to collaborate, enrich their knowledge on the most relevant political, social, and economic issues, share their views with politicians, experts, and leaders through open discussions.
ELS will be implemented over the next 6 months and there will be a wide array of topics covered such as public policy, challenges of external relations, social and political campaigns, women’s political participation, civic activism,etc. Apart from Tbilisi and Rustavi, ELS has already been launched in Batumi and Zugdidi.