Interparty Council Meeting in Kvareli
On March 25-26 2023, the Georgian Institute of Politics facilitated a meeting of the Interparty Council of Young Politicians in Kvareli. The meeting brought together young politicians from different Georgian political parties to assess the achievements and challenges of the Council as well as to discuss future plans and activities.
Founded in December 2022, the Interparty Council of Young Politicians consists of young politicians from seven political parties. The Council aims to encourage new formats of inter-party cooperation, as well as facilitate consensus-based political culture while addressing the challenges facing the country. Interparty working groups within the council are currently conducting research on three issues relevant to society: students’ socio-economic challenges, gender-based violence, and civil defense and societal resilience. The initiative aims to strengthen issue-based political agenda and advocacy by political parties.
On the first day of the meeting, the Council members reviewed the progress of the council over the last three months and discussed challenges and future plans. The first session of the meeting was followed by a focus group on women’s political participation among the Council members, which was facilitated by the GIP team. The meeting was concluded by summarizing the main takeaways and planning short-term and long-term activities of the Council for the future.
On the second day of the meeting, three different working groups summarized their fieldwork and shared their feedback with each other. The Interparty Council members also agreed on the course of action for the upcoming months until the next meeting. The working groups will use this time to conclude their field research and prepare manifestos on their respective issues.
The Interparty Council of Young Politicians meeting was organized in the framework of the project “Strengthening Sustainable Political Culture Among Georgian Political Parties” with the support of the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (SFDFA).