Donor: Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office – South Caucasus Region
The overall aim of the project proposal is to assess contemporary Turkish Foreign Policy towards South Caucasus region and contribute to developing an informed policy approach towards Turkey in Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and its consequences for EU’s impact in the region.  To reach the desired change, this program holds the following objectives:
• Deepening understanding of Turkish foreign policy towards South Caucasus against the background of the domestic changes in the last years.
• Encouraging a debate on contemporary Turkish foreign policy and its impact on the South Caucasus countries among policy makers, young professionals and researchers.
• Recruiting one mentor and two young researchers (3 mentors and 6 young researchers in total) in each of the three South Caucasus countries and organizing a kick-off training for researchers in Tbilisi. Producing six policy briefs on topics that closely relate to contemporary Turkish foreign policy towards South Caucasus against the background of the recent domestic changes.
• Organizing presentations of the research results to the local audiences in Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan. Organizing a final conference in April 2020 to present project results to the wider public in Georgia, the South Caucasus and the EU.