Launching Thematic Working Group (WG) 2022
On September 25, the GIP launched a new thematic Working Group (WG).
For one year, a group of eleven ELS2022 alumni will work on the role of youth in Georgia’s European integration. The WG will study attitudes of young people and their role in the European integration process of Georgia. The thematic working group will also investigate the potential of young people to take advantage of the educational and economic opportunities provided by the European Union to Georgia.
The working group plans meetings with responsible state institutions and regional focus groups. After the study, WG will launch an advocacy campaign based on their study’s findings and recommendations.
The thematic Working Group meetings are held within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia.” It is the second component of the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) initiative and brings together ELS alumni.
Participation in Working Groups aims to provide active youth with an opportunity to gain more profound knowledge about relevant policies, formulate an opinion, and advocate for change. The program will ensure that members of Working Groups are exposed to the environment of the chosen policy field, familiarized with the main actors and their positions, and be able to further personal and professional networks of their own.